Computing and Combinatorics : 18th Annual International Conference, COCOON 2012, Sydney, Australia, August 20-22, 2012. Proceedings / Joachim Gudmundsson, Julián Mestre, Taso Viglas (eds.).

By: COCOON 2012 (2012 : Sydney, N.S.W.)
Contributor(s): Gudmundsson, Joachim | Mestre, Julián | Viglas, Taso
Material type: TextTextSeries: SerienbezeichnungLecture notes in computer science: 7434.; LNCS sublibrary: Publisher: Berlin ; New York : Springer, ©2012Description: 1 online resourceContent type: text Media type: computer Carrier type: online resourceISBN: 9783642322419; 3642322417Other title: COCOON 2012Subject(s): Combinatorial analysis -- Data processing -- Congresses | Computer science -- Mathematics -- Congresses | Informatique | Combinatorial analysis -- Data processing | Computer science -- Mathematics | Computer science | Computer Communication Networks | Computer software | Computational complexity | Artificial intelligence | Computer graphics | Algorithm Analysis and Problem Complexity | Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science | Computation by Abstract Devices | computerwetenschappen | computer sciences | wiskunde | mathematics | algoritmen | algorithms | computeranalyse | computer analysis | kunstmatige intelligentie | computational science | computergrafie | computernetwerken | computer networks | Information and Communication Technology (General) | Informatie- en communicatietechnologie (algemeen)Genre/Form: Electronic books. | Conference papers and proceedings. | Computer software. Additional physical formats: Printed edition:: No titleDDC classification: 511/.6 LOC classification: QA164 | .C63 2012Online resources: Click here to access online
Contents:
A Linear Time Algorithm for Computing Minmax Regret 1-Median on a Tree / Binay Bhattacharya and Tsunehiko Kameda -- A Simple D2-Sampling Based PTAS for k-Means and other Clustering Problems / Ragesh Jaiswal, Amit Kumar and Sandeep Sen -- Speed Scaling for Maximum Lateness / Evripidis Bampis, Dimitrios Letsios, Ioannis Milis and Georgios Zois -- Induced Subgraph Isomorphism: Are Some Patterns Substantially Easier Than Others? / Peter Floderus, Mirosław Kowaluk, Andrzej Lingas and Eva-Marta Lundell -- Contiguous Minimum Single-Source-Multi-Sink Cuts in Weighted Planar Graphs / Ivona Bezáková and Zachary Langley -- Online Knapsack Problem with Removal Cost / Xin Han, Yasushi Kawase and Kazuhisa Makino -- An Improved Exact Algorithm for TSP in Degree-4 Graphs / Mingyu Xiao and Hiroshi Nagamochi -- Dynamic Programming for H-minor-free Graphs / Juanjo Rué, Ignasi Sau and Dimitrios M. Thilikos -- Restricted Max-Min Fair Allocations with Inclusion-Free Intervals / Monaldo Mastrolilli and Georgios Stamoulis -- An Improved Algorithm for Packing T-Paths in Inner Eulerian Networks / Maxim A. Babenko, Kamil Salikhov and Stepan Artamonov -- Towards Optimal and Expressive Kernelization for d-Hitting Set / René van Bevern.
Maximum Number of Minimal Feedback Vertex Sets in Chordal Graphs and Cographs / Jean-François Couturier, Pinar Heggernes, Pim van 't Hof and Yngve Villanger -- A Local Algorithm for Finding Dense Bipartite-Like Subgraphs / Pan Peng -- Algorithms for the Strong Chromatic Index of Halin Graphs, Distance-Hereditary Graphs and Maximal Outerplanar Graphs / Ton Kloks, Sheung-Hung Poon, Chin-Ting Ung and Yue-Li Wang -- On the Minimum Degree Hypergraph Problem with Subset Size Two and the Red-Blue Set Cover Problem with the Consecutive Ones Property / Biing-Feng Wang and Chih-Hsuan Li -- Rainbow Colouring of Split and Threshold Graphs / L. Sunil Chandran and Deepak Rajendraprasad -- Approximating the Rainbow -- Better Lower and Upper Bounds / Alexandru Popa -- Ramsey Numbers for Line Graphs and Perfect Graphs / Rémy Belmonte, Pinar Heggernes, Pim van 't Hof and Reza Saei -- Geodesic Order Types / Oswin Aichholzer, Matias Korman, Alexander Pilz and Birgit Vogtenhuber -- Computing Partitions of Rectilinear Polygons with Minimum Stabbing Number / Stephane Durocher and Saeed Mehrabi -- Monotone Paths in Planar Convex Subdivisions / Adrian Dumitrescu, Günter Rote and Csaba D. Tóth -- The Cost of Bounded Curvature / Hyo-Sil Kim and Otfried Cheong.
Optimally Solving a Transportation Problem Using Voronoi Diagrams / Darius Geiß, Rolf Klein and Rainer Penninger -- Unexplored Steiner Ratios in Geometric Networks / Paz Carmi and Lilach Chaitman-Yerushalmi -- Geometric RAC Simultaneous Drawings of Graphs / Evmorfia Argyriou, Michael Bekos, Michael Kaufmann and Antonios Symvonis -- Simultaneous Embeddings with Vertices Mapping to Pre-specified Points / Taylor Gordon -- Multilevel Drawings of Clustered Graphs / Fabrizio Frati -- Outerplanar Graph Drawings with Few Slopes / Kolja Knauer, Piotr Micek and Bartosz Walczak -- Fáry's Theorem for 1-Planar Graphs / Seok-Hee Hong, Peter Eades, Giuseppe Liotta and Sheung-Hung Poon -- Constant Time Enumeration of Bounded-Size Subtrees in Trees and Its Application / Kunihiro Wasa, Yusaku Kaneta, Takeaki Uno and Hiroki Arimura -- External Memory Soft Heap, and Hard Heap, a Meldable Priority Queue / Alka Bhushan and Sajith Gopalan -- Partially Specified Nearest Neighbor Search / Tomas Hruz and Marcel Schöngens -- Multi-pattern Matching with Bidirectional Indexes / Simon Gog, Kalle Karhu, Juha Kärkkäinen, Veli Mäkinen and Niko Välimäki -- Succinct Representations of Binary Trees for Range Minimum Queries / Pooya Davoodi, Rajeev Raman and Srinivasa Rao Satti.
Lower Bounds against Weakly Uniform Circuits / Ruiwen Chen and Valentine Kabanets -- On TC0 Lower Bounds for the Permanent / Jeff Kinne -- Formula Complexity of Ternary Majorities / Kenya Ueno -- On the Kernelization Complexity of Problems on Graphs without Long Odd Cycles / Fahad Panolan and Ashutosh Rai -- The Complexity of Unary Subset Sum / Nutan Limaye, Meena Mahajan and Karteek Sreenivasaiah -- On the Advice Complexity of Tournaments / Sebastian Ben Daniel -- A Remark on One-Wayness versus Pseudorandomness / Periklis A. Papakonstantinou and Guang Yang -- Integral Mixed Unit Interval Graphs / Van Bang Le and Dieter Rautenbach -- Complementary Vertices and Adjacency Testing in Polytopes / Benjamin A. Burton -- Online Coloring of Bipartite Graphs with and without Advice / Maria Paola Bianchi, Hans-Joachim Böckenhauer, Juraj Hromkovič and Lucia Keller -- Deep Coalescence Reconciliation with Unrooted Gene Trees: Linear Time Algorithms / Paweł Górecki and Oliver Eulenstein -- On the 2-Central Path Problem / Yongding Zhu and Jinhui Xu -- Making Profit in a Prediction Market / Jen-Hou Chou, Chi-Jen Lu and Mu-En Wu -- Computing Shapley Value in Supermodular Coalitional Games / David Liben-Nowell, Alexa Sharp, Tom Wexler and Kevin Woods -- Equilibria of GSP for Range Auction / H.F. Ting and Xiangzhong Xiang -- Stretch in Bottleneck Games / Costas Busch and Rajgopal Kannan.
Summary: This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 18th Annual International Conference on Computing and Combinatorics, held in Sydney, Australia, in August 2012. The 50 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from 121 submissions. Topics covered are algorithms and data structures; algorithmic game theory and online algorithms; automata, languages, logic, and computability; combinatorics related to algorithms and complexity; complexity theory; computational learning theory and knowledge discovery; cryptography, reliability and security, and database theory; computational biology and bioinformatics; computational algebra, geometry, and number theory; graph drawing and information visualization; graph theory, communication networks, and optimization.
Tags from this library: No tags from this library for this title. Log in to add tags.
    Average rating: 0.0 (0 votes)
Item type Current location Collection Call number Status Date due Barcode Item holds
eBook eBook e-Library

Electronic Book@IST

EBook Available
Total holds: 0

A Linear Time Algorithm for Computing Minmax Regret 1-Median on a Tree / Binay Bhattacharya and Tsunehiko Kameda -- A Simple D2-Sampling Based PTAS for k-Means and other Clustering Problems / Ragesh Jaiswal, Amit Kumar and Sandeep Sen -- Speed Scaling for Maximum Lateness / Evripidis Bampis, Dimitrios Letsios, Ioannis Milis and Georgios Zois -- Induced Subgraph Isomorphism: Are Some Patterns Substantially Easier Than Others? / Peter Floderus, Mirosław Kowaluk, Andrzej Lingas and Eva-Marta Lundell -- Contiguous Minimum Single-Source-Multi-Sink Cuts in Weighted Planar Graphs / Ivona Bezáková and Zachary Langley -- Online Knapsack Problem with Removal Cost / Xin Han, Yasushi Kawase and Kazuhisa Makino -- An Improved Exact Algorithm for TSP in Degree-4 Graphs / Mingyu Xiao and Hiroshi Nagamochi -- Dynamic Programming for H-minor-free Graphs / Juanjo Rué, Ignasi Sau and Dimitrios M. Thilikos -- Restricted Max-Min Fair Allocations with Inclusion-Free Intervals / Monaldo Mastrolilli and Georgios Stamoulis -- An Improved Algorithm for Packing T-Paths in Inner Eulerian Networks / Maxim A. Babenko, Kamil Salikhov and Stepan Artamonov -- Towards Optimal and Expressive Kernelization for d-Hitting Set / René van Bevern.

Maximum Number of Minimal Feedback Vertex Sets in Chordal Graphs and Cographs / Jean-François Couturier, Pinar Heggernes, Pim van 't Hof and Yngve Villanger -- A Local Algorithm for Finding Dense Bipartite-Like Subgraphs / Pan Peng -- Algorithms for the Strong Chromatic Index of Halin Graphs, Distance-Hereditary Graphs and Maximal Outerplanar Graphs / Ton Kloks, Sheung-Hung Poon, Chin-Ting Ung and Yue-Li Wang -- On the Minimum Degree Hypergraph Problem with Subset Size Two and the Red-Blue Set Cover Problem with the Consecutive Ones Property / Biing-Feng Wang and Chih-Hsuan Li -- Rainbow Colouring of Split and Threshold Graphs / L. Sunil Chandran and Deepak Rajendraprasad -- Approximating the Rainbow -- Better Lower and Upper Bounds / Alexandru Popa -- Ramsey Numbers for Line Graphs and Perfect Graphs / Rémy Belmonte, Pinar Heggernes, Pim van 't Hof and Reza Saei -- Geodesic Order Types / Oswin Aichholzer, Matias Korman, Alexander Pilz and Birgit Vogtenhuber -- Computing Partitions of Rectilinear Polygons with Minimum Stabbing Number / Stephane Durocher and Saeed Mehrabi -- Monotone Paths in Planar Convex Subdivisions / Adrian Dumitrescu, Günter Rote and Csaba D. Tóth -- The Cost of Bounded Curvature / Hyo-Sil Kim and Otfried Cheong.

Optimally Solving a Transportation Problem Using Voronoi Diagrams / Darius Geiß, Rolf Klein and Rainer Penninger -- Unexplored Steiner Ratios in Geometric Networks / Paz Carmi and Lilach Chaitman-Yerushalmi -- Geometric RAC Simultaneous Drawings of Graphs / Evmorfia Argyriou, Michael Bekos, Michael Kaufmann and Antonios Symvonis -- Simultaneous Embeddings with Vertices Mapping to Pre-specified Points / Taylor Gordon -- Multilevel Drawings of Clustered Graphs / Fabrizio Frati -- Outerplanar Graph Drawings with Few Slopes / Kolja Knauer, Piotr Micek and Bartosz Walczak -- Fáry's Theorem for 1-Planar Graphs / Seok-Hee Hong, Peter Eades, Giuseppe Liotta and Sheung-Hung Poon -- Constant Time Enumeration of Bounded-Size Subtrees in Trees and Its Application / Kunihiro Wasa, Yusaku Kaneta, Takeaki Uno and Hiroki Arimura -- External Memory Soft Heap, and Hard Heap, a Meldable Priority Queue / Alka Bhushan and Sajith Gopalan -- Partially Specified Nearest Neighbor Search / Tomas Hruz and Marcel Schöngens -- Multi-pattern Matching with Bidirectional Indexes / Simon Gog, Kalle Karhu, Juha Kärkkäinen, Veli Mäkinen and Niko Välimäki -- Succinct Representations of Binary Trees for Range Minimum Queries / Pooya Davoodi, Rajeev Raman and Srinivasa Rao Satti.

Lower Bounds against Weakly Uniform Circuits / Ruiwen Chen and Valentine Kabanets -- On TC0 Lower Bounds for the Permanent / Jeff Kinne -- Formula Complexity of Ternary Majorities / Kenya Ueno -- On the Kernelization Complexity of Problems on Graphs without Long Odd Cycles / Fahad Panolan and Ashutosh Rai -- The Complexity of Unary Subset Sum / Nutan Limaye, Meena Mahajan and Karteek Sreenivasaiah -- On the Advice Complexity of Tournaments / Sebastian Ben Daniel -- A Remark on One-Wayness versus Pseudorandomness / Periklis A. Papakonstantinou and Guang Yang -- Integral Mixed Unit Interval Graphs / Van Bang Le and Dieter Rautenbach -- Complementary Vertices and Adjacency Testing in Polytopes / Benjamin A. Burton -- Online Coloring of Bipartite Graphs with and without Advice / Maria Paola Bianchi, Hans-Joachim Böckenhauer, Juraj Hromkovič and Lucia Keller -- Deep Coalescence Reconciliation with Unrooted Gene Trees: Linear Time Algorithms / Paweł Górecki and Oliver Eulenstein -- On the 2-Central Path Problem / Yongding Zhu and Jinhui Xu -- Making Profit in a Prediction Market / Jen-Hou Chou, Chi-Jen Lu and Mu-En Wu -- Computing Shapley Value in Supermodular Coalitional Games / David Liben-Nowell, Alexa Sharp, Tom Wexler and Kevin Woods -- Equilibria of GSP for Range Auction / H.F. Ting and Xiangzhong Xiang -- Stretch in Bottleneck Games / Costas Busch and Rajgopal Kannan.

Includes bibliographical references and author index.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 18th Annual International Conference on Computing and Combinatorics, held in Sydney, Australia, in August 2012. The 50 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from 121 submissions. Topics covered are algorithms and data structures; algorithmic game theory and online algorithms; automata, languages, logic, and computability; combinatorics related to algorithms and complexity; complexity theory; computational learning theory and knowledge discovery; cryptography, reliability and security, and database theory; computational biology and bioinformatics; computational algebra, geometry, and number theory; graph drawing and information visualization; graph theory, communication networks, and optimization.

English.

There are no comments for this item.

to post a comment.

Powered by Koha