Algorithms and Data Structures : Third Workshop, WADS '93 Montréal, Canada, August 11-13, 1993 Proceedings / edited by Frank Dehne, Jörg-Rüdiger Sack, Nicola Santoro, Sue Whitesides.

By: WADS '93 (1993 : Montréal, Québec)
Contributor(s): Dehne, F. (Frank), 1960- | Sack, Jörg-Rüdiger | Santoro, Nicola | Whitesides, Sue
Material type: TextTextSeries: SerienbezeichnungLecture notes in computer science: 709.Publisher: Berlin, Heidelberg : Springer-Verlag, 1993Description: 1 online resource : v.: digitalContent type: text Media type: computer Carrier type: online resourceISBN: 9783540479185; 354047918XSubject(s): Computer science | Data structures (Computer science) | Computer software | Information storage and retrieval systems | Computer graphics | Combinatorial analysis | Structures de données (Informatique) -- Congrès | Algorithmes -- Congrès | Combinatorial analysis | Computer graphics | Computer science | Computer software | Data structures (Computer science) | Information storage and retrieval systems | Algoritmen | DatastructurenGenre/Form: Electronic books. Additional physical formats: Print version:: Algorithms and data structures.DDC classification: 005.7/3 LOC classification: QA76.9.D35 | A43 1993Other classification: 54.10 Online resources: Click here to access online
Contents:
Computing the all-pairs longest chains in the plane -- Towards a better understanding of pure packet routing -- Tolerating faults in meshes and other networks -- A generalization of binary search -- Groups and algebraic complexity -- Connected component and simple polygon intersection searching -- An optimal algorithm for finding the separation of simple polygons -- Balanced search trees made simple -- Probing a set of hyperplanes by lines and related problems -- A general lower bound on the I/O-complexity of comparison-based algorithms -- Point probe decision trees for geometric concept classes -- A dynamic separator algorithm -- Online load balancing of temporary tasks -- Connected domination and steiner set on asteroidal triple-free graphs -- The complexity of finding certain trees in tournaments -- Spirality of orthogonal representations and optimal drawings of series-parallel graphs and 3-planar graphs (extended abstract) -- Separating the power of EREW and CREW PRAMs with small communication width -- Triply-logarithmic upper and lower bounds for minimum, range minima, and related problems with integer inputs -- Parallel construction of quadtrees and quality triangulations -- Pattern matching for permutations -- Filling polyhedral molds -- Deferred-query--An efficient approach for problems on interval and circular-arc graphs -- On the complexity of graph embeddings -- Algorithms for polytope covering and approximation -- Global strategies for augmenting the efficiency of TSP heuristics -- Static and dynamic algorithms for k-point clustering problems -- Scalable algorithms for bichromatic line segment intersection problems on Coarse Grained Multicomputers -- Persistence, randomization and parallelization: On some combinatorial games and their applications (abstract) -- The K-D heap: An efficient multi-dimensional priority queue -- A complete and efficient algorithm for the intersection of a general and a convex polyhedron -- Computing the smallest k-enclosing circle and related problems -- An index data structure for matrices, with applications to fast two-dimensional pattern matching -- A plane-sweep algorithm for the all-nearest-neighbors problem for a set of convex planar objects -- Further results on generalized intersection searching problems: Counting, reporting, and dynamization -- Generalized approximate algorithms for point set congruence -- Approximating shortest superstrings with constraints -- Tree reconstruction from partial orders -- Improved parallel depth-first search in undirected planar graphs -- On approximating the longest path in a graph -- Designing multi-commodity flow trees -- A fully dynamic approximation scheme for all-pairs shortest paths in planar graphs -- On fat partitioning, fat covering and the union size of polygons -- A time-randomness tradeoff for selection in parallel -- Detecting race conditions in parallel programs that use one semaphore -- An algorithm for finding predecessors in integer sets -- The exhaustion of shared memory: Stochastic results -- Minimum weight euclidean matching and weighted relative neighborhood graphs -- Efficient approximate shortest-path queries among isothetic rectangular obstacles -- Counting and reporting red/blue segment intersections -- Repetitive hidden-surface-removal for polyhedral scenes -- On reconfigurability of VLSI linear arrays -- Reconstructing strings from substrings (Extended abstract) -- Combinatorial complexity of signed discs -- Fast algorithms for one-dimensionsal compaction with jog insertion -- An optimal algorithm for roundness determination on convex polygons -- Practical algorithms on partial k-trees with an application to domination-like problems -- Greedy algorithms for the on-line steiner tree and generalized steiner problems.
Action note: digitized 2010 committed to preserveSummary: The papers in this volume were presented at the Third Workshop on Algorithmsand Data Structures (WADS '93), held in Montreal, Canada, August 1993. The volume opens with five invited presentations: "Computing the all-pairs longest chains in the plane" by M.J. Atallah and D.Z. Chen, "Towards a better understanding of pure packet routing" by A. Borodin, "Tolerating faults in meshes and other networks" (abstract) by R. Cole, "A generalization of binary search" by R.M. Karp, and "Groups and algebraic complexity" (abstract) by A.C. Yao. The volume continues with 52 regular presentations selected from 165 submissions, each of which was evaluated by at least three program committee members, many of whom called upon additional reviewers.
Tags from this library: No tags from this library for this title. Log in to add tags.
    Average rating: 0.0 (0 votes)
Item type Current location Collection Call number Status Date due Barcode Item holds
eBook eBook e-Library

Electronic Book@IST

EBook Available
Total holds: 0

The papers in this volume were presented at the Third Workshop on Algorithmsand Data Structures (WADS '93), held in Montreal, Canada, August 1993. The volume opens with five invited presentations: "Computing the all-pairs longest chains in the plane" by M.J. Atallah and D.Z. Chen, "Towards a better understanding of pure packet routing" by A. Borodin, "Tolerating faults in meshes and other networks" (abstract) by R. Cole, "A generalization of binary search" by R.M. Karp, and "Groups and algebraic complexity" (abstract) by A.C. Yao. The volume continues with 52 regular presentations selected from 165 submissions, each of which was evaluated by at least three program committee members, many of whom called upon additional reviewers.

Includes bibliographical references and index.

Use copy Restrictions unspecified star MiAaHDL

Electronic reproduction. [Place of publication not identified] : HathiTrust Digital Library, 2010. MiAaHDL

Master and use copy. Digital master created according to Benchmark for Faithful Digital Reproductions of Monographs and Serials, Version 1. Digital Library Federation, December 2002. MiAaHDL

http://purl.oclc.org/DLF/benchrepro0212

digitized 2010 HathiTrust Digital Library committed to preserve pda MiAaHDL

Computing the all-pairs longest chains in the plane -- Towards a better understanding of pure packet routing -- Tolerating faults in meshes and other networks -- A generalization of binary search -- Groups and algebraic complexity -- Connected component and simple polygon intersection searching -- An optimal algorithm for finding the separation of simple polygons -- Balanced search trees made simple -- Probing a set of hyperplanes by lines and related problems -- A general lower bound on the I/O-complexity of comparison-based algorithms -- Point probe decision trees for geometric concept classes -- A dynamic separator algorithm -- Online load balancing of temporary tasks -- Connected domination and steiner set on asteroidal triple-free graphs -- The complexity of finding certain trees in tournaments -- Spirality of orthogonal representations and optimal drawings of series-parallel graphs and 3-planar graphs (extended abstract) -- Separating the power of EREW and CREW PRAMs with small communication width -- Triply-logarithmic upper and lower bounds for minimum, range minima, and related problems with integer inputs -- Parallel construction of quadtrees and quality triangulations -- Pattern matching for permutations -- Filling polyhedral molds -- Deferred-query--An efficient approach for problems on interval and circular-arc graphs -- On the complexity of graph embeddings -- Algorithms for polytope covering and approximation -- Global strategies for augmenting the efficiency of TSP heuristics -- Static and dynamic algorithms for k-point clustering problems -- Scalable algorithms for bichromatic line segment intersection problems on Coarse Grained Multicomputers -- Persistence, randomization and parallelization: On some combinatorial games and their applications (abstract) -- The K-D heap: An efficient multi-dimensional priority queue -- A complete and efficient algorithm for the intersection of a general and a convex polyhedron -- Computing the smallest k-enclosing circle and related problems -- An index data structure for matrices, with applications to fast two-dimensional pattern matching -- A plane-sweep algorithm for the all-nearest-neighbors problem for a set of convex planar objects -- Further results on generalized intersection searching problems: Counting, reporting, and dynamization -- Generalized approximate algorithms for point set congruence -- Approximating shortest superstrings with constraints -- Tree reconstruction from partial orders -- Improved parallel depth-first search in undirected planar graphs -- On approximating the longest path in a graph -- Designing multi-commodity flow trees -- A fully dynamic approximation scheme for all-pairs shortest paths in planar graphs -- On fat partitioning, fat covering and the union size of polygons -- A time-randomness tradeoff for selection in parallel -- Detecting race conditions in parallel programs that use one semaphore -- An algorithm for finding predecessors in integer sets -- The exhaustion of shared memory: Stochastic results -- Minimum weight euclidean matching and weighted relative neighborhood graphs -- Efficient approximate shortest-path queries among isothetic rectangular obstacles -- Counting and reporting red/blue segment intersections -- Repetitive hidden-surface-removal for polyhedral scenes -- On reconfigurability of VLSI linear arrays -- Reconstructing strings from substrings (Extended abstract) -- Combinatorial complexity of signed discs -- Fast algorithms for one-dimensionsal compaction with jog insertion -- An optimal algorithm for roundness determination on convex polygons -- Practical algorithms on partial k-trees with an application to domination-like problems -- Greedy algorithms for the on-line steiner tree and generalized steiner problems.

There are no comments for this item.

to post a comment.

Powered by Koha